Ask a Plastic Surgeon: Dr Christopher Chui from Mount Elizabeth Orchard Hospital Singapore and Royal Square Medical Centre Singapore

Ask a Doctor ForumCategory: Plastic SurgeryAsk a Plastic Surgeon: Dr Christopher Chui from Mount Elizabeth Orchard Hospital Singapore and Royal Square Medical Centre Singapore
Dr Christopher Chui asked 2 years ago
I am Dr Christopher Chui, Plastic Surgeon based in Mount Elizabeth Orchard Hospital Singapore and Royal Square Medical Centre Singapore. Ask Me Anything! I am a MOH-accredited consultant plastic surgeon who specialises in aesthetic breast, face and body contouring procedures and reconstructive microsurgery. My guiding philosophy is to provide my patients with treatments specifically designed for them, to harmonise their features to give a natural, refined beauty without the telltale signs of plastic surgery. I specialise in cosmetic and reconstructive surgery of the breasts, rhinoplasty and scarless facelifting techniques. I have a keen interest in body contouring, liposuction and fat grafting, which I commonly use for breast augmentation and breast reconstruction. Born and raised in Australia, I graduated from the University of Melbourne in 2001. After completing my internship in Melbourne, I moved to Singapore to further my surgical training which took me through rotations in General Surgery, Paediatric Surgery, Orthopaedic Surgery, Urology, Plastic Surgery, Neurosurgery, and Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery. Being exposed to so many surgical specialties not only provided excellent training but also helped me to discover where my passion, talents and aesthetic eye could be fully utilised . In 2006, I was appointed as a Member of the Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh, UK, and obtained a Masters of Medicine in General Surgery from NUS soon after. In recognition of my talent in the field of plastic surgery, I was admitted into the training program at Singapore General Hospital despite stiff competition from the many other applicants. After completing my training in plastic surgery in 2012, I was subsequently appointed as a Fellow of the Academy of Medicine, Singapore (Plastic Surgery). To further develop my techniques in facial surgery, I was awarded a Health Manpower Development Plan (HMDP) fellowship in Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery in Hannover, Germany and Stuttgart, Germany where I was trained in craniomaxillofacial trauma and advanced rhinoplasty techniques. I continue to maintain contact with my colleagues at Singapore General Hospital as a visiting consultant, often volunteering my expertise for complex breast reconstruction and and facial trauma procedures. I continue to educate myself on the latest techniques at numerous preceptorships with renowned plastic surgeons in Korea, Europe, US and Australia as well as attending various conferences, courses and workshops. I have published more than a dozen articles in international plastic surgery journals and have spoken at numerous regional and international conferences. I am driven by knowing what I do can truly help my patients improve their lives. Whoever you are, be it a CEO, celebrity, housewife, father, mother, son or daughter you will always be treated with the respect you deserve and receive my best attention and care. I am committed to giving my best to my patients by understanding their needs and wants and tailoring a solution that uses advanced, safe and effective techniques from all over the world to achieve optimal outcomes. Learn more about me here: https://patients.smarterhealth.sg/specialist-doctor/christopher-chui/ I am excited to be here to share/discuss Aesthetic and Reconstructive Microsurgery with everyone. I will be actively answering questions. Whether you've got questions about cosmetic and reconstructive breast surgery, rhinoplasty, facelifts, body contouring, fat grafting and liposuction, ask me anything! === Want to ask a question? Submit your question at the bottom of this page. Don’t forget to include your name and email address to get notified when the doctor answers your question.
16 Answers
Christabel T. answered 1 year ago

My daughter was born with congenital harelip. She is also experiencing sagging on the right side of her face. She is currently 6 years old. At what age should I consider taking her to a plastic surgeon?

Dr Christopher Chui replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your question.
Congenital harelip or cleft lip is a condition that is usually corrected surgically very early on in life, typically within the first year.
If she hasn’t had that repaired yet then I’d suggest you consult a plastic surgeon for the repair at your soonest convenience.
With regards to facial sagging, that is not a typical feature of cleft patients, it is usually seen in patients with facial nerve palsy or a soft tissue issue.
If she does not have a diagnosis yet, then she should consult a doctor to diagnose the issue.

Linda answered 1 year ago

My sister is a breast cancer survivor. She underwent partial mastectomy two years ago. However, I can tell she has lost her confidence with her post-surgery breast. Are there any requirements when it comes to breast cancer survivors getting breast implants?

Dr Christopher Chui replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your question.
Breast reconstruction is something that I have a lot of experience in and something that I really love doing because it helps patients so much with their self confidence.
There are many different options when it comes to breast reconstruction. A patient’s own tissues can be used for a more natural result, however this requires taking the tissue from another part of the body.
When a patient has had a full mastectomy I usually use excess tummy skin and fat and transfer it to reconstruct the breast. Another option is from the thigh.
When a patient has only had a partial mastectomy, the remaining breast may be distorted and this can actually be a bit trickier to restore than a full mastectomy. One option would be fat grafting to the breast, another option would be implants.
The only requirement for an implant is that there needs to be sufficient skin and the opposite breast should be a good match for the implant.
Breast reconstruction procedures are best performed either at the same time as the mastectomy or very early after the mastectomy. There’s no need to wait.

Hope this answers your question.

Jen answered 1 year ago

I am thinking of having liposuction done for my thighs and belly. I understand I have to be within acceptable BMI in order to go ahead with the surgery. If I am slightly past my BMI limits, is there a possibility I can still go ahead with the liposuction?

Dr Christopher Chui replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your question.
BMI limits for liposuction are more guidelines than absolute limits. You would still be able to have liposuction but you must be aware that liposuction is not a weight loss tool. It’s much better if you can get to a healthy BMI first then treat any unwanted stubborn areas with liposuction.
In Singapore, liposuction in a patient with a BMI > 28 must be done as an inpatient in a hospital setting.

CN answered 1 year ago

I had a fall from a bicycle ride in September last year leaving me with an open wound in my chin. While the wound has healed, there is an unsightly scar. I want to remove the scar with plastic surgery. At the same time, when I move my jaw or swallow food, I experience pain. Should I treat the pain first before fixing the scar? Please give me your opinion.

Dr Christopher Chui replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your question.
Scar revision can be performed which would improve the scar externally as well as repair and release anything that is tethered internally.
It sounds like your scar may be tethered which is causing you pain on certain movements.
A scar revision may improve both the scar as well as the pain

Kate answered 1 year ago

I read about non-surgical body contouring on some medical blogs. Is that effective? And are there any requirements prior to the procedure? What are the possible side effects of this method?

Dr Christopher Chui replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your question.
Non-surgical body contouring machines use either heat or cold to destroy the fat cells. Typically the maximum decrease in volume is about 20%.
Liposuction is much more effective, but it is a surgical procedure with its own risks and downtime.
Possible side effects that I have seen with these procedures are hard lumps and paradoxical adipose hyperplasia (PAH). PAH is when the fat cells increase in size rather than decrease.

Candice answered 1 year ago

I feel like my cheekbones which used to be quite prominent are now sagging. I am 47 years old this year. Is there any procedure that can help lift my cheekbones? How long would the recovery be?

Dr Christopher Chui replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your question.
There aren’t any surgical procedures to lift the bones themselves, but as we age, our cheek fat pads do descend with gravity.
Facelift procedures help to restore your youthful appearance by elevating sagging facial tissues.
The type of facelift can range from a minimally invasive endoscopic facelift or a more invasive deep plane facelift. You would need to speak to a plastic surgeon to see which was more suitable for you.
The recovery is around 2 to 4 weeks depending on what type of facelift is needed.

M.dm Poh answered 1 year ago

Hello, Dr Chui. My eldest son has burns on his right shoulder. He described the burnt area as feeling numb. We are considering plastic surgery to repair the skin, but are worried if there is possible nerve damage in that area. Should we see an orthopaedic doctor first to confirm the condition or is nerve examination also a part of plastic surgery if we go ahead with it?

Dr Christopher Chui replied 1 year ago

Burns can generally be handled by a plastic surgeon alone in most cases. The only reason to see an orthopaedic surgeon is if there is a suspicion of a fractured bone, but this would only happen if there was some type of mechanical trauma such as explosion or car accident.
A burn that is numb could indicate that the burn so deep that the nerve endings have been destroyed. In these cases, surgery to remove the burned skin and replace it with a skin graft is indicated.
To answer your question, please go and see a plastic surgeon directly.

S.A answered 1 year ago

I had rhinoplasty done two years ago. These two months I can feel there is a lump inside my nose. I am planning to go to an ENT to examine this. But what I want to know is, if it turns out I have to undergo surgery to remove the lump, would there be any issues with my current nose form?

Dr Christopher Chui replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your question. Most likely if the lump is felt internally, removal of the lump would not affect your external appearance.
However, it really depends on what is causing the lump.

Eunice answered 1 year ago

I want to fix my chin. It is too long for my liking and I feel like I have an overbite. At the same time, I also want to consider liposuction of my chin so I can have a more defined jawline. Which one should I do first? Or can it be done at the same time?

Dr Christopher Chui replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your question.
It sounds like you would be a candidate for orthognathic surgery. In Singapore, this type of surgery is most commonly done by maxillofacial surgeons. Some plastic surgeons do perform orthognathic surgery as well.
It is safe to perform liposuction of the chin at the same time, but maxillofacial surgeons don’t perform liposuction. If you wanted to do them together you could ask your surgeons to arrange to work together.
The other option is to have it done separately, in this case I would suggest doing the jaw surgery first. Liposuction of the chin can actually be done under local anaesthesia as a day surgery procedure.

Verlin answered 1 year ago

I have a scar on the left side of my stomach from my previous c-section. I am thinking of undergoing plastic surgery after giving birth to remove the scar. I am currently 6 months pregnant and the second birth will probably be a c-section again. How long should I wait after the delivery before I can undergo the surgery?

Dr Christopher Chui replied 1 year ago

Thank you for your question. If you are going to have another c-section, your gynae would most likely use the same incision as last time. You could ask a plastic surgeon to help you close the wound at the time of surgery. This may avoid you having another surgery to remove the scar. Although plastic surgeons are very diligent in their closure, it doesn’t guarantee that the scar will heal nicely. If you are going for another surgery after your delivery, the timing will depend on what type of surgery you want or need. If it’s just a simple scar revision, you could do it anytime after the delivery. If you wanted a tummy tuck, you should wait until your uterus shrinks back to normal and you should also not be planning to have any more children. If no more kids are coming, you could have a tummy tuck about 3 months after the birth of your child.

Your Question

Share this thread with a friend:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

Your compare list

Compare
REMOVE ALL
COMPARE
0